Serving Scottsdale, Paradise Valley, Fountain Hills & nearby townsCall (480) 565-7673
Hardwood Flooring in Scottsdale, AZ

Stairs that match your floors

Hardwood Stairs in Scottsdale, AZ

New treads, risers and nosing, fitted step by step and finished to match the floors around them.

  • Free on-site estimates with wood and slab moisture readings
  • Written, itemized quotes that list every room and product
  • Acclimation and install method planned for desert humidity

Turning Stairs Into a Feature

Hardwood stairs are often what ties a two-story Scottsdale home together after new floors go in. A carpeted staircase next to new white oak looks unfinished, and tile stairs can be slippery and cold to the eye. We replace stair coverings with wood treads and risers, or refinish existing wood stairs, and match the color and edge detail to the floor.

Carpet to wood

Most carpeted stairs were built with rough construction-grade treads meant to be covered. We pull the carpet, pad and tack strips, cut the nosing flush where needed, and install new solid hardwood treads and risers over the existing stair frame. Each tread is cut to fit its own step, since stair walls are rarely square. HomeAdvisor lists carpet removal and subfloor fixes at about $150 to $1,560 as part of a stair project.

Matching floors and stairs

Engineered flooring is sometimes too thin to use as a stair tread, so stairs are often built with solid treads in the same species, stained to match. Many flooring makers sell matching stair nosing for their engineered planks, which helps where the floor meets the top step. We order matching pieces when available and test stain on a sample tread before the staircase is done.

Risers and details

Risers can be wood to match, or painted white or a color for contrast, a common look in newer homes. Open sides get return nosing that wraps the tread end. If you have metal, glass or wood railings, we work around the posts and balusters, or coordinate with your railing installer if the railing is being replaced at the same time.

Refinishing existing wood stairs

Wood stairs wear first at the front edge and the center of each tread. Refinishing means hand sanding each tread and riser, staining, and finishing, which takes more labor than an open floor. HomeAdvisor lists refinishing existing hardwood stairs at about $300 to $1,000; Fixr gives $25 to $45 per step. We include stairs as their own line on the quote.

Safety and grip

Glossy treads get slick under bare feet and socks. Lower sheens grip better, and stair runners are another option. We talk through traction for children, older family members and pets before you pick a sheen.

Stairs in multi-level and split-level homes

Hillside homes in north Scottsdale and Fountain Hills often have short runs of three or four steps between levels, in addition to a main staircase. Those small runs are easy to overlook, but they sit in plain view in open plans. We count every step in the house at the estimate so the quote covers them all and the wood matches from one level to the next.

What This Covers

Stair work covers new wood stairs and refinishing old ones.

Carpet-to-wood conversion

Carpet and tack strips removed, nosing trimmed and new treads and risers installed.

Treads and risers

Solid hardwood treads cut to each step, with wood or painted risers.

Nosing and returns

Edge pieces at landings and open sides that match the floor.

Stair refinishing

Hand sanding, staining and finishing of existing wood stairs.

Hardwood Stairs in Scottsdale, AZ

Typical Hardwood Stair Costs

ItemPublished national range
New hardwood stairs, per step$100 to $300
Oak treads and risers, per step$100 to $200
Engineered stair parts, per step$90 to $170
Typical staircase$1,800 to $6,300
Refinishing existing wood stairs$300 to $1,000

National ranges from HomeAdvisor (June 2026). Step count, species, open sides and railing work change the total. Your written estimate sets the price.

How It Works

1. Measure each step

We count steps, check the frame and note railing and landing details.

2. Choose materials

Species, stain, riser color and nosing are picked to match the floors.

3. Remove and fit

Old coverings come off and each tread and riser is cut to its step.

4. Finish

Stairs are stained and coated, then left to cure before regular use.

Screen & Recoat in Scottsdale, AZ

Hardwood Stairs Questions

How much does it cost to put hardwood on stairs?

HomeAdvisor's 2026 guide puts new wood stairs between $100 and $300 a step; most full staircases land from $1,800 to $6,300. Oak is near the lower end; walnut and cherry cost more.

Can I use engineered flooring on stairs?

Some engineered products have matching stair nosing and treads. Thin planks are not usually strong enough as treads alone, so solid treads stained to match are common.

Can carpeted stairs be refinished instead of replaced?

Usually not. Stairs built for carpet have rough treads that were never meant to show. They are covered with new hardwood treads and risers instead.

How long does a stair project take?

A typical staircase takes a few days for fitting plus time for stain and finish to cure. We give you the schedule in the quote.

Get a Hardwood Stairs Estimate

Free estimates for hardwood stairs.

Call Now: (480) 565-7673